Privacy Policy

Effective April 2018

This Privacy Policy applies to www.builtworlds.com and related websites that are owned and/or operated by Hard Hat Hub, LLC d/b/a BuiltWorlds, as well as the services available therein (collectively, the “Site”).  In this Privacy Policy, we explain how we collect, use and disclose the information we collect about users of the Site.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any website owned and/or operated by or on behalf of any third party even if we provide a link to such website on one of our Sites.

When we refer to “BuiltWorlds,” “we,” “us,” or “our,” we mean Hard Hat Hub, LLC d/b/a BuiltWorlds, a Delaware limited liability company, or any subsidiary, or affiliate that operates the Site, provides its content or services, or processes information received through it, each as appropriate and applicable.

When we refer to “you” or “your,” we mean the person accessing the Site. If the person accessing the Site acts on behalf of, or for the purposes of, another person, including a business or other organization, “you” or “your” also means that other person, including a business organization.

Overview

We created this Privacy Policy to help you understand how we collect personal information, what information we collect, how we use it, the steps we take to safeguard it, and the choices you have regarding how it may be used and disclosed.

Please review this Privacy Policy periodically as we may update it from time to time. Each time you visit the Site or provide us with information, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy at that time.

Note that this Privacy Policy contains several important exceptions, most notably the exception involving use of information to identify and/or pursue persons who are under criminal investigation or who damage, or may damage, our information or other resources. Please read the entire Privacy Policy to ensure that you understand these exceptions.

Children and Minors

The Child Online Privacy and Protection Act (COPPA) regulates online collection of information from persons under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information relating to any person under the age of 18, and our Site is not directed to minors.  

What Personal Information We Collect from You

In order to operate the Site and provide you with information, products and services that may be requested by or of interest to you, we may collect and retain personal information (e.g., information that could be used to contact you such as full name, company name, postal address, phone number, e-mail address).

Profiles.  We collect personal information when you create a profile on the Site. When you create a profile, we collect your first and last name, e-mail address, zip code and country of residence, phone number, whether you are authorized to work in the United States, current employer, previous employers, schools attended and graduation dates. We may also request other personal information such as your highest degree earned, salary level and professional affiliations as well as other information relating to your education, work experience and salary preferences. You also have the option to post a form of your resume on the Site.

Payments.   If you subscribe to our services or otherwise make a payment, we collect and maintain certain transaction information.  We work with third parties like payment processors to process payments.  We do not collect, receive, process or store credit card or debit card numbers, or other third-party payment account credentials; this information is collected directly by these third parties.  Depending upon the Service, we may receive your username, name, email, the payment type, product(s) or service(s), and other transaction details, and maintain records of your purchase and subscription history.

Your Communications.  When you email us, call us, or otherwise send us communications regarding the Site, we collect and maintain a record of your contact details, communications and our responses. 

Other Automatically Collected Information.  Like many websites, each time you visit the Site, we automatically collect your IP address and the web page from which you came. In order to administer and optimize the Sites for you and to diagnose problems with our Site, we use your IP address to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information about you. We may also supplement the information listed above with anonymous Site traffic information that is collected automatically when you visit our Site, along with information acquired from our affiliated companies and joint marketing partners, as well as from third parties.

Other Information. We collect usage and preference details related to your use of the Site, such as language, click paths, preferences, and other data that you provide to us as part of your account.  

How We Use and Share Your Personal Information

We use your personal information to help us perform the services associated with the Site, to contact you with employment or employer information, to provide you with account login credentials, and to send you information, offers and other promotional materials from us and selected third parties,  for research and analytics purposes, and for other internal business purposes (e.g., record keeping).

For residents in the European Union, we will only use your personal information if we have a legal basis to do so. This means that we will only use your personal information if this is necessary for the performance of our agreement with you, if you have given us consent thereto, to comply with a legal obligation or for our legitimate (commercial) interests, which we will communicate to you if such is the case.

Your personal information may be disclosed to the following third parties:

  • Affiliates. We may disclose the information we collect from you to our affiliates or subsidiaries; if we do so, their use and disclosure of your personal information will be subject to this privacy policy.
  • Service Providers. We may disclose the personal information we collect from you to third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform functions on our behalf.

We will also share your personal information with third parties for the following purposes:

  • Business Transfers. If we are acquired by or merged with another company, if substantially all of our assets are transferred to another company, or as part of a bankruptcy proceeding, we may transfer the information (including personal information) we have collected from you to the other company.
  • In Response to Legal Process. We also may disclose the information we collect from you in order to comply with the law, a judicial proceeding, court order, or other legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena.
  • To Protect Us and Others. We also may disclose the information we collect from you where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Use or this privacy policy, or as evidence in litigation in which is involved.

Notwithstanding anything else in this Privacy Policy, we may share aggregate or de-identified information with third parties for research, marketing, analytics and other purposes, provided such information does not identify a particular individual and the individual cannot be re-identified.

How We Use Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use “cookies” in connection with operation of this Site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on the computer that runs an Internet browser. A cookie is commonly used to store information about a consumer’s online activities, including information such as the content or advertisements that a consumer views or the pages a consumer visits within a particular website. It can contain information about you, your computer, your browser, your session, the websites you visit, and other information about you or others who use, or have used, the computer or browser you use to access the Internet.

Cookies are used for record-keeping purposes. The stored information can be retrieved by our website server when you return to the website. This allows us to personalize or regulate the use of this Site, and also permits us to automate the access and data-entry functions of this Site (e.g., login information), to store online user account information, and to tailor the appearance or presentation of this Site to your preferences or interests.

The cookies we use, if any, are not linked to any personal information while using this Site, unless you have given us permission to link personal information to one or more cookies. You give us that permission any time you register on this Site, or identify yourself or the computer you are using through this Site.

We use cookies as a convenience feature to save you time, to understand how our Site is used, and to improve the content and offerings on our Site. For example, we may use cookies to personalize your experience at our web pages, or to recall your specific information on subsequent visits (e.g., to recognize you by name when you return to our Site). We also may use cookies to offer you products, programs or services and targeted advertising. You can opt to have your browser reject cookies. Most or all browsers permit you to disable or reject cookies. You can do this by setting the preferences in the browser. Use the “help” feature of your browser to obtain more information about refusing cookies. If you set your browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to access the Site, use the full functionality of the Site, or it may take additional time to utilize such functionality. If you opt to reject cookies, you may need to re-register with us every time you visit our Site.

You should also know that companies that advertise on our Site (and their agents), as well as one or more of the organizations with which we do business, or to which we provide links from the Site, might use their own cookies. We have no control over such organizations’ use of cookies, and users should review the privacy policies of such organizations to determine the uses such organizations make of cookies. This Privacy Policy does not cover how these companies use their cookies.

We may also use web beacons on our site to analyze how our site is used, and in some of our e-mails, to let us know which e-mails and links have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of our customer communications and marketing campaigns.

How We Collect, Use and Share Log Files

We or our hosting provider may collect traffic information from visitors for statistical analysis and Site improvement. When you access the Site, we or our hosting provider may collect information about your visit in a log file on a server. Log file information may include, but is not limited to, internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks. We or our hosting provider use this information to analyze trends, administer sites, track users’ movements in the aggregate, and gather demographic information for aggregate use. We and our hosting provider may review this information to understand overall trends, and to determine what kinds of content are popular and useful to users.

How We Respond to Do Not Track Signals

We do not track our visitors to our Site over time and across third-party websites to provide targeted advertising, and therefore, does not respond to Do Not Track (“DNT”) signals. However, some third party sites do keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you. If you are visiting such sites, Safari allows you to set the DNT signal on your browser, so that third parties (particularly advertisers) know you do not want to be tracked.

How We Collect, Use and Share Your E-mail Address

We may use your e-mail address to provide customer service information, to provide employment or employer information, or to answer your questions and requests. We may also occasionally send you our e-mail updates, notifications, or other promotional information about our products and services, or about the products and services of our affiliated companies or trusted third party partners. We may share your e-mail address with our affiliated companies to enable them to send you e-mails directly regarding career opportunities and their products and services, sales and other promotions. We include information in each commercial e-mail that allows you to stop receiving future communications.

How We Collect, Use and Share Your Telephone Contact Information

If you provide us with your phone number, you may receive telephone contact from us for customer service communications, such as providing employment or employer information. If you call our customer service number, we may ask you for personal identification information, depending on the nature of your request, and to assist us in responding to your requests and questions. We may retain this information for business and marketing purposes, and to help us with future orders and requests from you.

We may occasionally use your phone number to contact you with updates, sales notifications, or other promotional information about our products and services, or those of our affiliated companies or trusted third-party partners that may be interest you. We may also make your personal information available to our affiliated companies and our other trusted third-party partners to enable them to contact you directly with their promotional information, such as information about employment opportunities and their products and services, sales and other promotions.

Information Other Websites Collect from You

Our Site may contain links to other websites operated by other parties whose practices may be different than ours. When you click on these links and visit these other websites, you need to be aware that we do not control these other websites or these other websites’ business practices, and that this Privacy Policy does not apply to these other websites. Consequently, the operators of these other websites may collect different kinds of information about you, and may use and disclose that information in different ways than we would if it were collected on the Site. You should check the other sites’ privacy notices, since we have no control over information that is submitted to or collected by them. We encourage you to review their privacy policies, and remind you that we will not be responsible for their actions.

Supplementation of Information

We may supplement the information we receive from you with other information we receive from third-party sources or clearinghouses. Thus, information we obtain through the Site may be intermingled with and used in conjunction with information obtained through sources other than our Site, including both offline and online sources.

Our Security Precautions; Geographic Location of Information

BuiltWorlds follows generally accepted industry and commercially reasonable measures to protect the personal information submitted to us from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

While BuiltWorlds strives to undertake reasonable and necessary efforts to secure personal information provided to us through the Site, even such security measures do not guarantee the security of all personal information, and BuiltWorlds does not guarantee that the personal information it collects, uses and retains will be protected in all circumstances, including those beyond BuiltWorlds’s reasonable control.

Your personal information may be transferred to and maintained on computer networks that may be located outside of the state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction in which you reside, and the country or jurisdiction in which these computer networks are located may not have privacy laws as protective as the laws in your country or jurisdiction.

International Users

If you are visiting the Site from outside of the United States, your connection may be through and to servers located in the United States, your registration, profile, communications and access to the Site may be processed in and from the United States and all information you provide may be processed and maintained in our web servers and internal systems located within the United States. By using the Site and providing your personal information to us, you authorize the transfer, storage and use of personal information to and in the United States.

BuiltWorlds makes no representation that materials on the Site are appropriate or available for use in locations outside the United States, and accessing them from territories where their contents are illegal is prohibited. Those who choose to access the Site from other locations do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws.

This Privacy Policy and our legal obligations shall be governed in all respects by the laws of the State of Illinois, without regard to conflict of law provisions and without regard to the location or residence of any user. You agree that any claim or dispute you may have against BuiltWorlds must be resolved by a court located in Chicago, Illinois, and you agree to submit to the personal jurisdiction of the federal and state courts located within Chicago, Illinois for the purpose of litigating all such claims or disputes. With respect to residents of the European Union, this Privacy Policy shall be governed by the European Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679, "GDPR"). Where any additional or specific rules may apply with regard to residents of the European Union, these are, and will continue to be, clearly stated in this Privacy Policy.

If you are a resident in the European Union, in most cases your personal information will be used and transferred to parties in countries other than your country of residence, such as the United States. The laws of these countries may not provide the same level of protection to your personal information as in your country of residence.

Site and Service Updates

We may also send you updates and service announcements about our Site. You may not un-subscribe or opt not to receive such announcements because such announcements contain important information about the services offered through the relevant Site(s).

Response Times

We will use commercially reasonable efforts to make any changes you request. Many such changes may be accomplished using batch processing (i.e., collecting a number of similar change requests and making all such changes at once), so the changes may not be immediately effective. If you require an immediate change to your personal information and are unable to make such a change using the available Site resources, please contact us.

How Long We Store Your Personal Information

We retain your personal information for as long as required to satisfy the purpose for which such information was collected and used (for example, for the time necessary for us to perform the services associated with the Site, to contact you with employment or employer information, or for another purpose as described under the paragraph "How We Use and Share Your Personal Information" above) unless a longer period is necessary for our legal obligations or to defend a legal claim.

What Happens if We Change Our Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to the Site and other places we deem appropriate, so that our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, that we disclose it. We encourage you to periodically visit the Site and this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

If, however, we are going to use users’ personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify users via e-mail. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. However, if users have opted out of all communication with the site, or deleted/deactivated their account, then they will not be contacted, nor will their personal information be used in this new manner. In addition, if we make any material changes in our privacy practices that do not affect user information already stored in our database, we will post a prominent notice on our Site to notify users of the change. In some cases where we post a notice, we will also e-mail users who have opted to receive communications from us, notifying them of the changes to our privacy practices and/or this Privacy Policy.

User Generated Content

We invite you to post content on through the Site, including comments, pictures, and any other information. All of this information will be available to all visitors to our website. If you post your own content on our Site, your posting may become public and we cannot prevent such information from being used in a manner that may violate this Privacy Policy, the law, or your personal privacy.

Correcting or Updating Personal Information

If your personal information changes or you have reason to believe that your personal information, as we maintain it, is incorrect, and you are unable to change your personal information by logging into your account, you may contact us and we shall attempt to accommodate all reasonable requests for such changes. Note that some information may only be changed by contacting the administrator of the Site.

Additional rights for EU residents

If you are a resident in the European Union, you have the following additional rights under the GDPR, subject to the conditions set forth therein: the right to request, suppress, restrict or delete your personal data that you have provided to us. If we use your personal data on the basis of your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time. You also have the right to receive an electronic copy of your personal data for purposes of transmitting it to another company. Furthermore, you may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you consider that the use of your personal data infringes this Privacy Policy or applicable law.

If you would like to exercise your rights please send an email to info@builtworlds.com specifying your request and we will respond to your request consistent with applicable law.

Choice/Opt-out

We recommend that users who no longer wish to receive promotional materials or have their information provided to third parties should log into their accounts and modify their account settings, since users may have chosen to receive promotional materials in the account registration process. If you are still receiving promotional materials 30 days after modifying your account settings, you may contact us directly, using the information below to opt out of receiving such communications or having information shared. Our compliance with such requests may involve batch processing and other processes that take 30 days or longer. If you opt not to receive such communications or allow us to share your information, and then give your personal information to us again using the Site or under other circumstances that permit us to use your information, we will regard your opt-out as rescinded. Also, please note that users may not necessarily opt out of receiving all communications from us or opt out of sharing certain information with third parties, as specified as being necessary in various portions of this Privacy Policy.

You may additionally opt-out of receiving e-mail communications by using the opt-out instructions included in an email you may receive from us.

Please note that changing or deleting your information through the Site, or otherwise opting-out of receipt of e-mail communications from us and third parties will only change or delete the data in our database used for purposes of transacting future business on the Site and for managing future communications from us and third parties.

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, the practices of the Site, or your dealings with the Site, you can contact us at -

BuiltWorlds

1260 W Madison St

Chicago, IL 60607

847-337-3777

info@builtworlds.com

Share this: